Text Only: Yes | No
[…] Appellant argued that proration of an underage adjustment between the buyer and seller of QS is arbitrary and capricious. He asserted that there was no underage associated with the block of QS that the buyer purchased. Further, he asserted that the purchaser did not expect to receive any underage adjustment as a result of buying the QS, and that Appellant did not authorize it.

Underage adjustments are governed by regulation, not by the terms of a transfer application or sales agreement. Although 50 C.F.R. §679.40(e) provides that underages of “up to 10 percent of a person’s total annual IFQ account for a current fishing year will be added to that person’s annual IFQ account in the year following determination of the underage,” the regulation also provides that the underage adjustment “will apply to any person to whom the affected IFQ is allocated in the year following determination of an underage.”