Text Only: Yes | No
[…] According to the IAD, Mr. Tolva did not qualify for crew QS because he did not satisfy the recent participation requirement specified in the CRP regulations, or the exemption from that requirement. Mr. Tolva did not meet the recent participation requirement because did not make the required crab landings in two of the last three crab seasons prior to June 10, 2002. Mr. Tolva died on June 3, 2000.

The Estate disputed RAM’s determination that Mr. Tolva did not qualify for the exemption. Under 50 C.F.R. § 680.40(b)(3)(iii)(C)(2), the recent participation requirement does not apply if “the individual who is otherwise eligible to receive an initial issuance of QS died while working as part of a harvesting crew in any U.S. commercial fishery.” The Estate argued that he died while working as part of a harvesting crew in the Alaska halibut fishery because he was actively involved with the harvesting crew in preparing a vessel for halibut fishing at the time of his death.