GPO Access Home Page.
[…] The manufacturer may alter this statement only to express the assigned alternate useful life in terms other than miles or hours (e.g., years, or hours only);

(J) For diesel engines. The prominent statement: “This engine has a primary intended service application as a XXX heavy-duty engine.” (The primary intended service applications are light, medium, and heavy, as defined in §86.902–2.);

(K) For Otto-cycle engines. One of the following statements, as applicable:

( 1 ) For engines certified to the emission standards under §86.091–10 (a)(1)(i) or (iii), the statement: “This engine is certified for use in all heavy-duty vehicles.”;

( 2 ) For gasoline-fueled engines certified under the provisions of §86.091–10(a)(3)(i), the statement: “This engine is certified for use in all heavy-duty vehicles under the special provision of 40 CFR 86.091–10(a)(3)(i).”;

( 3 ) For engines certified to the emission standards under §86.091–10(a)(1) (ii) or (iv), the statement: “This engine is certified for use only in heavy-duty vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating above 14,000 lbs.”;

(L) For diesel engines which are included in the diesel heavy-duty particulate averaging program, the family particulate emission limit to which the engine is certified;