GPO Access Home Page.
[…] top

This section includes text that specifies requirements that differ from those specified in §86.096–38 or §86.004–38. Where a paragraph in §86.096–38 or §86.004–38 is identifical and applicable to §86.007–38, this may be indicated by specifying the corresponding paragraph and the statement “[Reserved]. For guidance see §86.096–38., or [Reserved]. For guidance see §86.004–38.”.

(a)–(f) [Reserved]. For guidance see §86.004–38.

(g) [Reserved]. For guidance see §86.096–38. For incorporation by reference see §§86.1 and 86.096–38.

(h) [Reserved]. For guidance see §86.004–38.

(i) For each new diesel-fueled engine subject to the standards prescribed in §86.007–11, as applicable, the manufacturer shall furnish or cause to be furnished to the ultimate purchaser a statement that “This engine must be operated only with ultra low-sulfur diesel fuel (meeting EPA specifications for highway diesel fuel, including a 15 ppm sulfur cap).”

[66 FR 5165, Jan. 18, 2001, as amended at 68 FR 38455, June 27, 2003; 69 FR 39212, June 29, 2004]

§ 86.008-10   Emission standards for 2008 and later model year Otto-cycle heavy-duty engines and vehicles.
top