Some of the issues covered by the questions and answers have changed, but
[…] respiratory protection, is likely to receive an intake in excess of
the applicable ALI(s) but who is not likely to receive such an intake
with respiratory protection? 10 CFR 20.1502 |
qa55.html |
644 |
02/07/95 |
Question 55: 10 CFR 20.2104(e)(1) prorates the 5-rem annual limit
on the total effective dose equivalent at a rate of 1.25 rems per
quarter for each quarter for which records were unavailable but includes
no similar provisions for the other annual limits (individual organs,
eye, skin, extremities). Is similar proration required for doses covered
by the other limits? 10 CFR 20.1201 |
qa56.html |
878 |
02/07/95 |
Question 56: Would areas periodically patrolled, but not constantly
manned, be considered to fall within the exception in 10 CFR 20.2202(a)(2)
and 20.2202(b)(2) for "locations where personnel are not normally
stationed during routine operations, such as hot-cells or process
enclosures?" For example, would these exceptions apply "if a hallway
or cubicle in the reactor auxiliary becomes an airborne radioactivity
area and auxiliary equipment operators make their rounds |
qa57.html |
431 |
02/07/95 |
Question 57: The definition of a very high radiation area (10 CFR