Varnadore v. Oak Ridge National Laboratory,
[…] Coastal Corp., 855
F.2d 1160, 1171 (5th Cir. 1988).
Rhode v. City of West Lafayette, 1994 U.S. App.
LEXIS 6996 (7th Cir. Apr. 5, 1994) (DOL Case NO. 91-SWD-3)
The court found that the federal appellate courts have
exclusive original jurisdiction for review of the Secretary's
final decisions in cases arising under the SWDA and the CWA.
Under the SWDA, "judicial review of the Secretary's decision
may be obtained only in the United States Court of Appeals for
the District of Columbia"; other federal courts of appeals
may review the Secretary's final decisions under limited
circumstances. 1994 U.S. App. LEXIS 6996, at 2. See 42
U.S.C. § 6976.
Similarly, under the CWA, a person can obtain judicial
review of a final Secretary's decision only in "the Circuit
Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial
district in which such person resides or transacts such
businesses." 1994 U.S. App. LEXIS 6996, at 2, citing
33 U.S.C. § 1367, 1369.
[Nuclear and Environmental Whistleblower Digest VIII C 2] JURISDICTION OF COURT OF APPEALS IN CERCLA APPEAL WHERE THE FACTUAL BACKGROUND WAS COMMON WITH OTHER ENVIRONMENTAL LAWS PROVIDING FOR DIRECT CIRCUIT COURT APPEAL