Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In Ewald v. Commonwealth of Virginia Dept. of Waste Management, 1989-SDW-1 (ALJ Dec. 5, 2001), Complainant sought to amend her complaint to name two individuals who were, according to Complainant, "the primary perpetrators" of the alleged retaliation, and the federal Environmental Protection Agency. Respondent contended that addition of the individuals was barred by the statute of limitations, and that under FRCP 15(c)(3) there was no tolling because Complainant made no mistake in identity when she brought the action. The ALJ found that FRCP 15(c)(3) was not applicable, but that 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(e) governed that regulation providing that a complaint may be amended after the answer "if the administrative law judge determines that the amendment is reasonably within the scope of the original complaint."

Although the ALJ found that the Secretary's decision in Wilson v.