Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Respondent filed a Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction on January 9, 2002. Complainant filed its response on January 29, 2002.

Discussion

   Respondent has challenged this court's subject matter jurisdiction by filing a motion to dismiss. The Respondent argues that this court lacks jurisdiction over Respondent because Respondent is not an "air carrier" under the Act.


[Page 2]

   The determinative issue is whether Respondent qualifies as an "air carrier" under 49 U.S.C. § 42121. The DOL has not promulgated any regulations pertaining to this section of the Act and no case has been decided to provide some guidance. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2) defines "air carrier" as "a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation." Air transportation is defined as "foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft." 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(5) Foreign air transportation is defined as "the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation..." (emphasis added) 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(23). Interstate air transportation is defined by statute as "the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation..." (emphasis added) 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(25).

   Respondent claims that in order to be an "air carrier" under § 42121, a party must also be a "common carrier."