Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Furthermore, United contends that consolidation of the two cases will delay the hearing, which is scheduled for April 30, 2002.


[Page 4]

THE LAW

GENERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE

   Consolidation of actions presenting a common issue of law or fact is permitted as a matter of convenience and economy in administration. Ellerman Lines, Ltd. v. Atlantic & Gulf Stevedores, Inc.,C.A.3d, 1964, 339 F.2d 673. Title 29, C.F.R. Part 18, sets forth the Rules of Practice and Procedure for administrative hearings before the Office of Administrative Law Judges. With respect to consolidation, Section 18.11, which is controlling, states in relevant part:

When two or more hearings are to be held, and the same or substantially similar evidence is relevant and material to the matters a issue at each such hearing, the Chief Administrative Law Judge or the administrative law judge assigned may, upon motion by any party or on his or her own motion, order that a consolidated hearing be conducted.

   Similarly, Rule 42 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which is illustrative, states in relevant part:

(a) Consolidation.