Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Either party may appeal the final decision of the Assistant Secretary and such an appeal is adjudicated de novo by the Office of Administrative Law Judges. 29 C.F.R. §24.6.

   No provision of the Act or the regulations specifically address amended complaints. However, Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth Rules of Practice and Procedure that are generally applicable in administrative hearings before the Office of Administrative Law Judges setting forth the procedure for supplemental complaints. See 29 C.F.R. Part 18. 29 C.F.R. §18.5(e) permits parties to amend their initial complaint "once as a matter of right prior to the answer, and thereafter if the administrative law judge determines that the amendment is reasonably within the scope of the original complaint." As is noted by the Employer in brief, no formal answer need be filed by the respondent in ERA cases. See English v. General Electric, 85-ERA-2 (Sec'y Feb. 13, 1992); see also Young v. CBI Services, Inc., 88-ERA-19, (ALJ Apr. 6, 1993).