Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Moreover, Respondent argues the term "person" is not defined in AIR21 and the appropriate rules of statutory construction apply which excludes the Administrator of the FAA since "person" by definition is "a human being (i.e. natural person) though by statute [the] term may include [other entities]."3 Lastly, Respondent notes that Congress specifically considered and rejected the filing of a discrimination complaint with the FAA.

   Contrary to Respondent's position, AIR21 incorporates the definition section at 49 U.S.C. § 40102 and supplements it with its section 4 which defines only "Administrator" and "Secretary." The term "person," in addition to its meaning under section 1 of Title 1, "includes a governmental authority and a trustee, receiver, assignee, and other similar representative." 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(33). Title 1 U.S.C. § 1 defines "person" to include "corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals."