Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Having found Claimant at fault, the judge denied his claim.

   The Board agreed with the judge that Claimant was at fault in starting the altercation with MPs that led to his injuries, but held "those considerations are not relevant under the Act." It cited to 33 U.S.C. § 904(b), which provides that "compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury."

   The judge also held that injuries sustained by Claimant were not work-related; rather, he emphasized that Claimant was injured by MPs and not Employer. The Board held that this was irrelevant and stated: