Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] On the other hand, the Board held that, in his final decision in the claim, it was error for the judge to dismiss four individuals identified by the Director as Atlantico's corporate officers since the judge did not notify the parties that "he would not be bound by his prior orders (in the claim) denying the motions to dismiss the officers." Citing to 20 C.F.R. § 702.336(b), the Board held that the judge was obligated to afford the parties "not less than ten days notice of the hearing on such new issue." The Board noted that the judge had previously denied motions to dismiss the officers in two prior orders and "the parties were entitled to reasonable notice that he intended to reconsider the individuals' status as proper parties to this claim."