Click for PDF Version
[…] Hargis and Ms. Fisk of their respective motions to dismiss. The administrative law judge subsequently dismissed from the proceedings the four corporate officers. We cannot affirm this action, as the administrative law judge failed to notify the parties that he would not be bound by his prior orders denying the motions to dismiss the officers. See generally Ferrari v. San Francisco Stevedoring Co., 34 BRBS 78 (2000); Hall v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 24 BRBS 1 (1990); Lewis v. Norfolk Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Corp., 20 BRBS 126 (1987). In this regard, Section 702.336(b), 20 C.F.R. §702.336(b), permits the administrative law judge to consider “[a]t any time prior to the filing of the compensation order in the case,” any new issue upon the application of a party, but requires that he give the parties “not less than 10 days notice of the hearing on such new issue.” See Ferrari, 34 BRBS 78. Inasmuch as the administrative law judge had previously ruled on the motions to dismiss in his two November 16, 2005 Orders, the parties were entitled to reasonable notice that he intended to reconsider the individuals’ status as proper parties to this claim.