Click for PDF Version
[…] Director, OWCP, 909 F.2d 1256, 23 BRBS 89(CRT) (9 th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1073 (1991). Therefore, we affirm his consequent determination that as decedent was only partially disabled during that period, he was limited to a scheduled award for his knee injury. See, e.g., Seguro v. Universal Maritime Serv. Corp., 36 BRBS 28, 32 (2002).

Claimant next contends that the administrative law judge erred in finding that her claim for death benefits was not timely filed. Section 13(a), 33 U.S.C. §913(a), requires that a claim for death benefits be filed within one year after the death of the employee. The time for filing does not begin until the claimant is “aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between” the death and the employment. Section 20(b) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. §920(b), provides a presumption that a claim was timely filed, “in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary.” See Stark v. Washington Star Co., 833 F.2d 1025, 20 BRBS 40(CRT) (D.C. Cir. 1987).