Click for PDF Version
[…] The conclusion that claimant’s behavior places him at fault, and thus outside the scope of the Act, is directly contrary to the specific language of the Act, as well as its longstanding, underlying principles. Section 4(b) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. §904(b), explicitly states that “compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury.” 8 This point has been reiterated by the courts. See, e.g., Potomac Electric Power Co. v. Director, OWCP, 449 U.S. 268, 281, 14 BRBS 363, 368 (1980) (the Act “imposes liability without fault and precludes the assertion of various common-law defenses”); Howlett v.