FEDERAL PRESERVATION OFFICERS (FPOs)
Department of Agriculture
Farm Service Agency
Federal Preservation Officer
Farm Services Agency -- Room S 4725
1400 Independence Ave. SW (Mail Stop 0513)
Washington, DC 20013-0003
(202) 690-1164
FSA Environmental and Cultural Resource Compliance
Forest Service
MichaelKaczor
Heritage Program Leader
United States Forest Service
Recreation, Heritage & Wilderness Resources
201 14th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20250
(202) 205-1427
mkaczor@fs.fed.us
Recreation, Heritage & Wilderness Programs
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Sarah T. Bridges
National Cultural Resources Specialist
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Department of Agriculture
P.O. Box 2890
Washington, DC 20013-2890
(202) 720-4912
sarah.bridges@usda.gov
NRCS Cultural Resources
Rural Housing Service & Rural Business Service
Donna Meyer
Senior Environmental Program Specialist
and Federal Preservation Officer
Rural Housing Service & Rural Business Service
Technical Support Branch (Stop 0761)
1400 Independence Avenue, SW
Washington, DC 20250
(202) 720-1827
donna.meyer@wdc.usda.gov
Rural Utilities Service
Mark S. Plank
Director
Engineering and Environmental Staff
and Federal Environmental Officer
Rural Utilities Service - Room 2240
MAIL STOP 1571
1400 Independence Avenue, SW
Washington, DC 20250
(202) 720-1649
mark.plank@wdc.usda.gov
Department of Commerce
Fred Fanning
Acting Director
Office of Adminstrative Services
Department of Commerce
14th & Constitution Avenue, NW (Room 6316)
Washington, DC 20230
(202) 482-1200
ffanning@doc.gov
Economic Development Adminstration
Frank Monteferrante
Economic Development Administration
Department of Commerce, HCHB -- Room 7019
14th Street & Constitution Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20230-0001
(202) 482-4208
fmontefe@eda.doc.gov
Department of Defense
Army Corps of Engineers
George Dunlop
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army Civil Works
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Civil Works
108 Army Pentagon
Washington, DC 20310-0108
(703) 695-8853
chip.smith@hqda.army.mil
Department of the Army
Addision D. Davis IV
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army, Enironment, Safety &
Occupational Health
110 Army Pentagon, Room 3D453
Washington, DC 20310-0110
(703) 697-2014
addision.davis@hgda.army.mil
Department of the Navy
Donald Schregardus
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Environment)
Department of the Navy
Office of the Assistant Secretary
1000 Navy Pentagon
Washington, DC 20350-1000
fpo@hq.navy.mil
United States Air Force
Michael F. McGhee
Deputy, Policay and Planning
Office of the DeputyAssistant Secretary for Envirnonment
Safety and Occupational Health
United States Air Force
1665 Air Force Pentagon, Room 5C886
Washington, DC 20330-1665
(703) 697-9297
michael.mcghee@pentagon.af.mil
Department of Education
Don Klima
Director, Federal Preservation Program
Department of Education
1100 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004
(202)606-8524
don.klima@ed.gov
Department of Energy
F. G. Gosling
Chief Historian and Federal Preservation Officer
Department of Energy
ME-7, 7E-054
1000 Independence Avenue, SW
Washington, DC 20585
(202) 586-5241
skip.gosling@hq.doe.gov
DOE Office of History and Heritage Resources
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Heather E. Campbell
Outdoor Recreational Planner
Office of Energy Projects
Division of Hydropower Administration and Compliance
888 First Street, NE (Mail Code DHAC-PJ-12.1)
Washington, DC 20426
(202) 502-6182
heather.campbell@ferc.gov
Department of Health and Human Services
Department of Homeland Security
David Reese
Senior Environmental Protection Specialist
Office of Safety and Environment
Department of Homeland Security
Washington, DC 20528
(202) 692-4224
david.reese@dhs.gov
Bureau of Customs and Border Protection
Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Federal Emergency Management Agency
John Ketchum
Federal Preservation Officer
Federal Emergency Management Agency
500 C Street, SW - Room 417
Washington, DC 20472
(202) 646-3271
john.ketchum@dhs.gov
FEMA's Environmental and Historic Preservation Program
United States Coast Guard
Jay Manik
Chief, Office of Civil Engineering
United States Coast Guard
2100 2nd Street, SW, COMDT (CG-43)
Washington, DC 20593-0001
(202)475-5604
jGmanik@comdt.uscg.mil
United States Secret Service
Dana Bouley
Chief, Administration Operations Division
Administrative Operations Division
950 H Street, NW, Suite 600
Washington, DC 20223
(202) 406-5816
dbouley@usss.treas.gov
Department of Housing and Urban Development
Richard Broun
Director, Office of Environment and Energy
Department of Housing & Urban Development
451 7th Street, SW, Suite 7244
Washington, DC 20410
(202) 708-2894
richard_broun@hud.gov
Office of Environment and Energy
Department of Justice
Mari Barr Santangelo
Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Human Resources &
Administration
Justice Management Division - (Room 1112)
Department of Justice
Washington, DC 20530
(202) 514-5501
mari.santangelo@usdog.gov
Department of Labor
Michael F. O'Malley
Architect
Department of Labor
National Office of Job Corps
200 Constitution Avenue, NW, Room N-4460
Washington, DC 20210
(202) 693-3108
omalley.michael@dol.gov
Department of State
Robert Sanders
Architect
A/OPR/RPM/DC -- Office of Real Property Management
Department of State -- Room 1264
2201 C Street, NW
Washington, DC 20520
(202) 736-7827
sandersrh@state.gov
Department of the Interior
Bureau of Indian Affairs
Donald Sutherland
Division of Environment and Cultural Resources
Bureau of Indian Affairs
18th & C Streets, NW, Mail Stop 4513
Washington, DC 20240
(202) 208-4791
donald.sutherland@bia.gov
Bureau of Land Management
Robin Burgess
Preservation Officer
Bureau of Land Management
Mail Stop 204 LS
1849 C Street, NW
Washington, DC 20240
(202) 785-6581
robin_burgess@blm.gov
BLM Adventures in the Past
Bureau of Reclamation
Thomas Lincoln
Federal Preservation Officer
Bureau of Reclamation
Denver Federal Center, Building 67
P.O. Box 25007 (D-5300)
Denver, CO 80225-0007
(303) 445-3311
tlincoln@do.usbr.gov
BOR Cultural Resources Management Home
Fish and Wildlife Service
Kevin Kilcullen
Chief, Branch of Visitor Services
Division of Refuges
Fish & Wildlife Service (MS ARLSQ-670)
1849 C Street , NW
Washington, DC 20240-0002
(703) 358-1744
kevin_kilcullen@fws.gov
Historic Preservation
Minerals Management Service
Melanie Stright
Preservation Officer
Minerals Management Service
381 Eldon Street (MS-4042)
Herndon, VA 20170
(703) 787-1736
melanie.stright@mms.gov
MMS Environmental Program
National Park Service
Jan Matthews
Associate Director, Cultural Resources
National Park Service
1849 C Street, NW (Room 3128)
Washington, DC 20240
(202) 208-7625
jan_matthews@nps.gov
NPS History and Culture
United States Geological Survey
Rick Kirkland
Federal Preservation Officer
United States Geological Survey
Branch of Facilities Management
Design and Construction Section
MS-209 National Center
Reston, VA 20192-0001
(703)648-7501
Department of the Treasury
Richard Cote
Curator
Department of the Treasury
1500 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW (6902 Annex)
Washington, DC 20220
(202) 622-0902
richard.cote@do.treas.gov
Bureau of Engraving and Printing
Dawn R. Haley
Chief, External Relations Office
Bureau of Engraving and Printing
Washington, DC 20228
(202) 874-3545
dawn.haley@bep.treas.gov
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Martha B. Stephens
Deputy Comptroller for Management Services
Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
250 E Street, SW
Washington, DC 20219
(202) 874-5400
marty.stephens@occ.treas.gov
Office of Thrift Supervision
Frances Augello
Senior Attorney
Business Transactions Division
Office of Thrift Supervision
1700 G Street, NW
Washington, DC 20552
(202) 906-6151
frances.augello@ots.treas.gov
Department of Transportation
Linda Lawson
Director, Office of Safety, Energy, and Environment
Department of Transportation
400 7th Street, SW, Room 10305
Washington, DC 20590
(202) 366-4835
linda.lawson@ost.dot.gov
Federal Aviation Administration
Michon Washington
Environmental Protection Specialist
Office of Environment and Energy (AEE-200)
Federal Aviation Administration
800 Independence Avenue, SW -- Room 900 West
Washington, DC 20591
(202)267-9548
michon.washington@faa.gov
Federal Highway Administration
Mary Ann Naber
Federal Preservation Officer
Federal Highway Administration - HEPE
400 Seventh Street, SW, Room 3222
Washington, DC 20590
(202) 366-2060
maryann.naber@fhwa.dot.gov
Federal Railroad Administration
Alexandra Newcomer
Program Analyst
Office of Policy & Program Development
Federal Railroad Administration
1120 Vermont Avenue, NW, Mailstop 15
Washington, DC 20590
(202) 493-6394
alexandra.newcomer@fra.dot.gov
Federal Transit Administration
Christopher Van Wyk
Office of Planning &Environment
Federal Transit Administration -- Room 9413 (TPE-30)
400 Seventh Street, SW
Washington, DC 20590
(202) 366-1733
christopher.vanwyk@fta.dot.gov
Surface Transportation Board
Victoria Rutson
Chief, Section of Environmental Analysis
Surface Transportation Board
1925 K Street, NW, Room 506
Washington, DC 20423
(202) 565-1545
rutsonv@stb.dot.gov
Department of Veterans Affairs
Kathleen Schamel
Office of Facilities Management (182C)
Department of Veterans Affairs
811 Vermont Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20420
(202) 461-8254
Kathleen.Shamel2@va.gov
Unaffiliated / Independent Agencies
American Battle Monuments Commission
Thomas Sole
Director, Engineering, Maintenance and Operations
American Battle Monuments Commission
Courthouse Plaza II, Suite 500
2300 Clarendon Boulevard
Arlington, VA 22201-3367
(703) 696-6899
solet@abmc.gov
Commission of Fine Arts
Frederick Lindstrom
Assistant Secretary
Commission of Fine Arts
National Building Museum
401 F Street, NW, Suite 312
Washington, DC 20001-2728
(202) 504-2200
flinstrom@cfa.gov
National Endowment for the Arts
Karen Elias
Deputy General Counsel
National Endowment for the Arts
1100 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Room 518
Washington, DC 20506
(202) 682-5400
eliask@arts.endow.gov
National Science Foundation
Mary Lou Higgs
Director, Division of Administrative Services
National Science Foundation
4201 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 295
Arlington, VA 22230
(703) 292-8190
mlhiggs@nsf.gov
Environmental Protection Agency
Ms. Jaime Loichinger
Office of Federal Activities (2252A)
Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20460-0001
(202) 564-0276
loichinger.jaime@epa.gov
Federal Communications Commission
Amos Loveday
Federal Preservation Officer
Wireless Communications Bureau
Federal Communications Commission
445 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20554
(202) 418-1486
amos.loveday@fcc.gov
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Michael Zamorski
Director
Division of Supervision & Consumer Protection
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
550 17th Street, NW
Washington, DC 20429
(202) 898-8510
mzamorski@fdic.gov
General Services Administration
Rolando Rivas-Camp
Federal Preservation Officer
General Services Administration
1800 F Street, NW
Washington, DC 20405
(202) 219-1088
rolando.rivas-camp@gsa.gov
Institute of Museum and Library Services
Christine Henry
Preservation Officer
Institute of Museum and Library Services
1100 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Room 609
Washington, DC 20506
(202) 606-8687
chenry@imls.gov
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Kenneth Kumor
Federal Preservation Officer
Environmental Management Division, Code JE
National Aeronautics & Space Administration
300 E Street, SW
Washington, DC 20546
(202) 358-1112
kenneth.m.kumor@nasa.gov
National Archives and Records Administration
Adrienne Thomas
Assistant Archivist for Administrative Services
National Archives and Records Administration
8601 Adelphi Road
College Park, MD 20740-6001
(301) 837-3046
adrienne.thomas@nara.gov
National Capital Planning Commission
Nancy Witherell
Historic Preservation Officer
National Capital Planning Commission
401 9th Street, NW, North Lobby - Suite 500
Washington, DC 20576
(202) 482-7239
nancy.witherell@ncpc.gov
National Endowments for the Humanities
Andrea Anderson
Senior Program Officer
Office of Challenge Grants
National Endowment for the Humanities
1100 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Room 420
Washington, DC 20506
(202) 606-8366
aanderson@neh.gov
Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Timothy F. Hagan
Deputy Director
Office of Administration
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Washington, DC 20555
(301) 415-6222
tfh@nrc.gov
Presidio Trust
Rick Borges
Historic Compliance Officer
Federal Preservation Officer
34 Graham Street
San Francisco, California 94129
(415) 561-5475
Small Business Administration
Kenneth Etheridge
Director, Administration Service
Small Business Administration
409 3rd Street, SW
Washington, DC 20416
(202) 205-6623
kenneth.etheridge@sba.gov
Tennessee Valley Authority
Bridgette K. Ellis
Senior Vice President
Office of Environment and Research
Tennessee Valley Authority
400 W. Summit Hill Drive
Knoxville, TN 37902
(865) 632-6440
bkellis@tva.gov
United States Postal Service
Dallan C. Wordekemper
United States Postal Service
Customer Service Facilities
4301 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 300
Arlington, VA 22203-1861
(703) 526-2779
dallan.c.wordekemper@usps.gov