Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] These are the only workers who are allowed to enter a CDZ. We agree with Mr. Bill Shuzman's statement (Ex. 208X; p. 130) that: "The controlled decking zone deals with a very small percentage of the number of people who are considered deckers. These are the people who do leading edge deck work." Further, the CDZ alternative provisions to fall protection apply only while leading edge work is being performed. "Leading edge" in this standard has the same meaning as in subpart M, OSHA's general construction fall protection standard. That standard, § 1926.500 (b), states that "leading edge means the edge of a * * * walking/ working surface (such as the deck) which changes location as additional * * * decking [is] placed * * *". For decking in steel erection, the core "leading edge" tasks are lifting decking panels from the bundles placed on the secured decking next to the leading edge, and placing and aligning the panels prior to tack welding.