Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] The provisions making up this exception clearly limit the exception's application. We emphasize that the CDZ is not a general exception to fall protection requirements for all employees who install decking, or who work in the area while decking is being installed. Paragraph § 1926.760(c) states that a CDZ alternative to fall protection is allowed only for decking employees when metal decking is being initially installed and while that decking material forms the leading edge of a work area.

A core requirement of the CDZ alternative is § 1926.761(c)(3), which specifies that only employees trained in accordance with the standard's CDZ training provisions are allowed in the CDZ. That provision requires that each employee be provided training in "the nature of the hazards associated with work within a controlled decking zone; and the establishment, access, proper installation techniques and work practices required by § 1926.760(c) and § 1926.754(e). This special CDZ training supplements the required fall hazard training in § 1926.761(a). OSHA believes that the implementation of these new training provisions will improve the safety of all employees who work in areas where decking is being installed.