Department of Labor Seal photos representing the workforce - digital imagery? copyright 2001 photodisc, inc.
[…] Another commenter (Ex. 13-354) asserted that there is no mention of prior training received from previous employers. He argued that if an ironworker has been trained by his previous employers to possess a certain skill or skills (for example, a connector), it seems costly and unnecessary to require the ironworker to be re-trained prior to going to work for another employer.

While retraining/refresher training is not specifically addressed, the employer is responsible for making sure that it has programs necessary to comply with the training requirements in § 1926.21(b)(2): "The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury." Steel erection involves progressive sequences of erection, so that the work environment on any one day may involve entirely different or unique new hazards than the day before and that new employees may enter the erection process when it is already underway.