Application
[…] the following information provided? |
|
Is the device to be sold |
Yes/No |
If yes, is the amount to be charged provided |
Yes/No |
Explanation of why sale does not constitute
commercialization |
Yes/No |
§ 812.7(b) prohibits the commercialization
of an investigational device by charging subjects or investigators for a device a price
larger than necessary to recover costs of manufacture, research, development, and
handling. |
|
Environmental Impact Assessment:
[§812.20(b)(9)] An environmental impact assessment or a claim for categorial exclusion
is no longer required. [§25.34(g)]
|
|
Labeling: [§812.5] Are copies of all labeling for the device provided and include the
following? |
|
Does the labeling contain the statement
"CAUTION-Investigational Device. Limited by Federal (or United States) Law to
Investigational Use." [§ 812.5(a))] |
Yes/No |
Does the labeling contain adequate
information for the purposes of the investigation, in accordance with § 812.5(a),
including the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor, the