National Select Agent Registry phone numbers for APHIS (301-851-3300) and CDC (404-718-2000).
[…] General information about reporting the identification of a Select Agent or Toxin including frequently asked questions are available at: http://www.selectagents.gov/FAQ_ReportingForm4.html.

Return to top

Definition of variola virus in 18 U.S.C. 175c - 9/5/2008

In December 2006, the National Science Advisory Board for Biosecurity (NSABB) presented a report to the U.S. Government entitled "Addressing Biosecurity Concerns Related to the Synthesis of Select Agents" (http://www.biosecurityboard.gov/links.asp). One of the recommendations in this report is a request for the repeal of 18 U.S.C. 175c. This statute deems it unlawful, unless authorized by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS), to "knowingly produce, engineer, synthesize, acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, possess, import, export, or use, or possess and threaten to use, variola virus," which is defined by that section of the United States Code to include "a virus that can cause human smallpox or any derivative of the variola major virus that contains more than 85% of the gene sequence of the variola major virus or the variola minor virus."