INFORMATION FOR DRIVING SAFETY CLASS PARTICIPANTS |
[…] "Points System"!
Points are assessed to a person's driver
license for moving violations classified as Class C misdemeanors, and
effective September 1, 2005, Child Safety Seat Violations are identified
as moving violations. DPS will assess a surcharge when the driver
accumulates a total of six (6) points or more on their driver record
during a three-year period. The driver must pay a $100 surcharge for
the first six points and $25 for each additional point, in addition to
any related services fees. Traffic offenses which result in points are
designated in the chart at
37 TAC §15.89. |
According to
Section 708.052, Texas Transportation Code,
"For each conviction arising out of a separate transaction, the department shall
assign points to a person’s license as follows:
(1) two points for a moving violation of the traffic law of this state or
another state that is not described by Subdivision (2); and
(2) three points for a moving violation of the traffic law of this state,
another state, or a political subdivision of this or another state that resulted
in an accident."
DPS may not assign points to a person's driver's license if the offense
is that of speeding and the person was at the time of the offense
driving less than 10 percent faster than the posted speed limit, or if
the offense was adjudicated by the court under
Article 45.051 or