Texas State SealTexas Department of Insurance
[…] Stronger immunity provisions would encourage the prompt and thorough reporting of suspected insurance fraud and enable the Fraud Unit to be more effective in its campaign against insurance fraud.

The last area of concern regarding fraud involves the prosecution of unauthorized insurance.  Section 101.102(a), Insurance Code, Unauthorized Insurance Prohibited, provides that “A person, including an insurer may not directly or indirectly do an act that constitutes the business of insurance under this chapter except as authorized by statute.”  The Fraud Unit has found difficulty when trying to convince some district attorneys to pursue criminal prosecution in cases involving unauthorized insurance activity because those district attorneys believe this language requires them to prove that the conduct was knowing and intentional.