Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] The official name for these rules is the "Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure."
Bar Date The date fixed by the court or by statute as the date by which a creditor must file a proof of claim. The Service is allowed a minimum of 180 days after the order of relief in which to file a proof of claim. The court may grant extensions for cause.
Case Docket The official record of the bankruptcy case. It shows every event occurring in and every document filed in the case. The docket is maintained by the bankruptcy clerk’s office.
Cash Collateral 11 USC § 363(a) defines cash collateral as "cash, negotiable instruments, documents of title, securities, deposit accounts or other cash equivalents." It simply means cash or cash equivalents which are property of the estate and in which the IRS or other creditors have a secured interest, and includes accounts receivable.