Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] 7. What factors must the approving official consider in determining which method of transportation results in the greatest advantage to the Government?
    In selecting a particular method of transportation the approving official must consider:

    1. The total cost to the Government, including per diem, overtime, lost work-time, actual transportation cost, total distance of travel, number of points visited, the number of travelers, and energy conservation. As stated in 5 U.S.C. § 5733, "travel of an employee shall be by the most expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel."

    2. Travel by common carrier (air, rail, bus) is considered the most advantageous method to perform official travel.