Children's Bureau Safety, Permanency, Well-being  Advanced
[…] The statute at section 472 (c)(2) of the Social Security Act requires the State to place the child in a child care institution that meets certain statutory and regulatory requirements. The law stipulates that a child care institution shall not include detention facilities…or any other facility operated primarily for the detention of children who are determined to be delinquent (emphasis added). The definition of child care institution in Federal regulations at 45 CFR § 1355.20 states that:

    [A] Detention facility in the context of the definition of child care institution in section 472 (c)(2) of the [Social Security] Act means a physically restricting facility for the care of children who require secure custody pending court adjudication, court disposition, execution of a court order or after commitment.

    It is clear that States may not claim title IV-E for a child if the facility is “physically restrictive” in that it is used primarily to detain children who require secure custody.