[Main Tabs]
[…] (iv) Increase the yield payable to parties other than the bank
holding company in response to a deterioration in the credit quality of
the underlying exposures; or
(v) Provide for increases in a retained first loss position or
credit enhancement provided by the bank holding company after the
inception of the securitization;
(3) The bank holding company obtains a well-reasoned opinion from
legal counsel that confirms the enforceability of the credit risk
mitigant in all relevant jurisdictions; and
(4) Any clean-up calls relating to the securitization are
eligible clean-up calls.
Section 42. Risk-Based Capital Requirement for Securitization
Exposures
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided
elsewhere in this section:
(1) A bank holding company must deduct from tier 1 capital any
after-tax gain-on-sale resulting from a securitization and must deduct
from total capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section the
portion of any CEIO that does not constitute gain-on-sale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and qualifies for the Ratings-Based
Approach in section 43 of this appendix, a bank holding company must
apply the Ratings-Based Approach to the exposure.
(3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the
Ratings-Based Approach, the bank holding company may either apply the
Internal Assessment Approach in section 44 of this appendix to the
exposure (if the bank holding company, the exposure, and the relevant
ABCP
{{12-31-07 p.6120.88}}program qualify for the Internal
Assessment Approach) or the Supervisory Formula Approach in section 45
of this appendix to the exposure (if the bank holding company and the
exposure qualify for the Supervisory Formula Approach).
(4) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the
Ratings-Based Approach, the Internal Assessment Approach, or the
Supervisory Formula Approach, the bank holding company must deduct the
exposure from total capital in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section.
(5) If a securitization exposure is an OTC derivative contract
(other than a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on the
cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding amounts due
under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or
other similar payments), with approval of the Federal Reserve, a bank
holding company may choose to set the risk-weighted asset amount of the
exposure equal to the amount of the exposure as determined in paragraph