[Main Tabs]
[…] act as futures commission merchants.
(a) If a bank acquires or retains an equity interest in a foreign
organization that acts as a futures commission merchant pursuant to
§ 347.105(b)(16), the foreign organization may not be a member of an
exchange or clearing association that requires members to guarantee or
otherwise contract to cover losses suffered by other members unless
the:
(1) Foreign organization's liability does not exceed two percent
of the bank's Tier 1 capital, or
(2) Bank has obtained the prior approval of the FDIC under
§ 347.120(d).
(b) Reserved.
[Codified to 12 C.F.R.
§ 347.112]
§ 347.113 Restrictions applicable to activities by a foreign
organization in the United States.
(a) A bank, acting under the authority provided in this subpart,
may not directly or indirectly hold:
(1) Equity interests of any foreign organization that engages in
the general business of buying or selling goods, wares, merchandise, or
commodities in the United States; or
(2) More than 5 percent of the equity interests of any foreign
organization that engages in activities in the United States unless any
activities in which the foreign organization engages in the United
States are incidental to its international or foreign
business.
{{4-29-05 p.2852}}
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) A foreign organization is not engaged in any business or
activities in the United States unless it maintains an office in the
United States other than a representative office.
(2) The following activities are incidental to international or
foreign business:
(i) Activities that are permissible for an Edge corporation in
the United States under 12 CFR
211.6; or
(ii) Other activities approved by the FDIC.
[Codified to 12 C.F.R.
§ 347.113]
§ 347.114 Extensions of credit to foreign organizations held by
insured state nonmember banks; shares of foreign organizations held in
connection with debts previously contracted.
(a) Loans or extensions of credit. A bank that directly