[Main Tabs]
[…] |
[Main Tabs]
[Table of Contents - 8000]
[Index]
[Previous Page]
[Next Page]
[Search]
8000 - Miscellaneous Statutes and Regulations
{{6-30-05 p.8590.51}}
Subpart CRules Pertaining to the Privacy of Individuals and
Systems of Records Maintained by the Appraisal Subcommittee
AUTHORITY: 5 U.S.C.
552a.
§ 1102.100 Authority, purpose and scope.
(a) This subpart is issued under the Privacy Act of 1974, Public
Law 93--579, 88 Stat. 1896; 5 U.S.C.
552a, as amended.
(b) The Privacy Act of 1974 is based, in part, on the finding by
Congress that "in order to protect the privacy of individuals
identified in information systems maintained by federal agencies, it is
necessary and proper for the Congress to regulate the collection,
maintenance, use, and dissemination of information by such
agencies." To achieve this objective, the Act generally provides
that federal agencies must advise an individual upon request whether
records maintained by the agency in a system of records pertain to the
individual and must grant the individual access to such records. The