[Main Tabs]
[…] the renewed deposit may draw interest from the date such notice period
expired. The payment of such additional interest will not be regarded
as the payment of interest on a demand deposit.
[Codified to 12 C.F.R. § 329.104]
[The page following this is 2351.]
1 Paragraph (1) of 12 U.S.C. 1832(a) authorizes banks to let
certain depositors make withdrawals from interest-bearing deposits by
negotiable or transferable instruments for the purpose of making
transfers to third parties--i.e., to hold deposits commonly
called "NOW accounts." 12 U.S.C. 1832(a)(1). Paragraph (2) of 12 U.S.C. 1832(a) provides: "Paragraph (1)
shall apply only with respect to deposits or accounts which consist
solely of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one
or more individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily
for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, political or
other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit, and with
respect to deposits of public funds by an officer, employee, or agent
of the United States, any state, county, municipality, or political
subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, any territory or possession of the
United States, or any political subdivision thereof." 12 U.S.C.
1832(a)(2). Go Back to Text
[Main Tabs]
[Table of Contents - 2000]
[Index]
[Previous Page]
[Next Page]
[Search]
|