[Main Tabs]
[…] combination of provisions and convenants in the agreement as a whole
and the particular facts and circumstances of each case. Nevertheless,
the Board believes that the factors outlined in this statement provide
a framework for guiding bank holding companies in complying with the
requirements of the Act.
(b) Statutory and Regulatory Provisions.
(1) Under section 3(a) of the Act, a bank holding company may not
acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of more than 5 percent
of the voting shares of a bank without
{{2-28-06 p.6110.28-L-35}}the
Board's prior approval. (12 U.S.C.
1842(a)(3)). In addition, this section of the Act provides that
a bank holding company may not, without the Board's prior approval,
acquire control of a bank: that is, in the words of the statute,
"for any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a
subsidiary of a bank holding company." (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)(2)). Under
the Act, a bank is a subsidiary of a bank holding company if:
(i) The company directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds
with power to vote 25 percent or more of the voting shares of the bank;
(ii) The company controls in any manner the election of a