FDIC Home - Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] {{12-31-08 p.7006}}special prices or rates, lease or rental payments based in whole or in part on the amount of business referred, trips and payment of another person's expenses, or reduction in credit against an existing obligation. The term "payment" is used throughout §§ 3500.14 and 3500.15 as synonymous with the giving or receiving any "thing of value'' and does not require transfer of money.
  (e)  Agreement or understanding. An agreement or understanding for the referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service need not be written or verbalized but may be established by a practice, pattern or course of conduct. When a thing of value is received repeatedly and is connected in any way with the volume or value of the business referred, the receipt of the thing of value is evidence that it is made pursuant to an agreement or understanding for the referral of business.
  (f)  Referral--(1) A referral includes any oral or written action directed to a person which has the effect of affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of a provider of a settlement service or business incident to or part of a settlement service when such person will pay for such settlement service or business incident thereto or pay a charge attributable in whole or in part to such settlement service or business.
    (2)  A referral also occurs whenever a person paying for a settlement service or business incident thereto is required to use (see
§ 3500.2, "required use") a particular provider of a settlement service or business incident thereto.
  (g)  Fees, salaries, compensation, or other payments. (1) Section 8 of RESPA permits:
      (i)  A payment to an attorney at law for services actually rendered;