[Main Tabs]
[…] (b) Underwriting life insurance that is not sold in connection with
a credit transaction by a bank holding company, or a subsidiary
thereof.
(c) Real estate brokerage (see 1972 Fed. Res. Bulletin 428).
(d) Land development (see 1972 Fed. Res. Bulletin 429).
(e) Real estate syndication.
(f) Management consulting (see 1972 Fed. Res. Bulletin 571).
(g) Property management (see 1972 Fed. Res. Bulletin 652).
[Codified to 12 C.F.R. § 225.126]
[Source: 37 Fed. Reg. 20329, September 29, 1972; 37 Fed. Reg.
21938, October 17, 1972; 54 Fed. Reg. 37302, September 8, 1989,
effective October 10, 1989]
§ 225.127 Investment in corporations or projects designed
primarily to promote community welfare.
(a) Under
§ 225.4(a)(7) of
Regulation Y, a bank holding company may, in accordance with the
provisions of § 225.23, engage in "making equity and debt
investments in corporations or projects designed primarily to promote
community welfare, such as the economic rehabilitation and development
of low-income areas." The Board included that activity among those
the Board has determined to be so closely related to banking or
managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto, in
order to permit bank holding companies to fulfill their civic
responsibilities.