Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] Both the NRC staff and CP&L oppose Orange County's petition. We dismiss the petition without prejudice to Orange County reraising the same issues at the end of the Licensing Board's proceeding.

Earlier this year, the Commission reiterated its longstanding general policy disfavoring interlocutory appeals. See Private Fuel Storage, L.L.C. (ISFSI), CLI-00-02, 51 NRC 77, 79 (2000). Section 2.1115(e) of our Subpart K regulations clearly applies this general policy to cases, such as this one, involving expansion of spent fuel storage capacity at nuclear power plants. That section declares that "[u]nless the presiding officer disposes of all issues and dismisses the proceeding, appeals from the presiding officer's orders disposing of issues and designating one or more issues for resolution in an adjudicatory hearing are interlocutory and must await the end of the proceeding." 10 C.F.R. § 2.1115(e).(1) As the Board expressly stated, it has not dismissed this proceeding. Consequently, under section 2.1115(e), Orange County's petition for review is interlocutory in nature and therefore premature.(2)