Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] See 10 C.F.R. § 2.1115(e). See generally Private Fuel Storage, 51 NRC at 80 n.1 (citing 10 C.F.R. § 2.714a (b) and (c)).

2. We have never ruled on the question whether the two regulatory exceptions to the prohibition against interlocutory appeals in Subpart G proceedings also apply in Subpart K proceedings. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.786(g)(1) and (2) (permitting such appeals only where a Licensing Board decision either threatens "immediate and serious irreparable harm" or "[a]ffects the basic structure of the proceeding in a pervasive and unusual manner"). Nor have we ruled on the analogous applicability of the case law which preceded (and provided the basis for) the 1991 promulgation of those exceptions in section 2.786(g). See, e.g., Public Serv. Co. of Ind.