Index | Site Map | FAQ | Facility Info | Reading Rm | New | Help | Glossary | Contact Us blue spacer
[…] Good cause is the most important of the five factors to be weighed in determining whether a late-filed contention will be allowed. See, e.g., Westinghouse Electric Corporation (Nuclear Fuel Export License for Czech Republic -- Temelin Nuclear Power Plants), CLI-94-7, 39 NRC 322 (1994). If good cause is not shown, the contention will be allowed only on a "compelling showing" on the four factors found at 10 C.F.R. § 2.714(a)(1)(ii)-(v). Id.

III.  Standard for Interlocutory Review

As a general matter, NRC rules prohibit interlocutory appeals. See 10 C.F. R. § 2.730(f). To qualify for interlocutory review, a petitioner must show that the Licensing Board's decision either threatens "immediate and serious irreparable harm" (10 C.F.R. §2.786(g)(1)), or "[a]ffects the basic structure of the proceeding in a pervasive and unusual manner" (10 C.F.R. §2.786(g)(2)). Utah's petition for review argues that immediate review is warranted under §2.786(g)(2) because the Board's decision will affect the basic structure of the proceeding by significantly increasing the litigation burden on the intervenors.