Accessibility Skip to Top Navigation Skip to Main Content Home  |  Change Text Size  |  Contact IRS  |  About IRS  |  Site Map  |  Español  |  Help
[…] 3. The examination methods and techniques are not all-inclusive. Cases are subject to factual development and substantiation from the documentation connected with each transaction. Examiners should adapt these procedures, as necessary, to the particular case under examination.

  4. Civil anti-money laundering statutes are found in two separate titles of the United States Code:

    • 31 USC 5311 and following (Title 31), commonly referred to as the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), and

    • 26 USC 6050I (Title 26), Internal Revenue Code.

  5. Congressional intent behind the various anti-money laundering statutes, as stated in 31 USC 5311, is to "require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax or regulatory investigations or proceedings or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism. "

4.26.1.1.1  (11-17-2006)
Definition

  1. Money laundering can be defined in several ways.