Ethical and Safe Conduct
[…] if it is made known to the Federal official having authority to
obligate funds, in this case the GMO, that there is significant
medical evidence of a therapeutic advantage to the use of such
drug or other substance or that federally sponsored clinical trials
are being conducted to determine therapeutic advantage (see "Requirements
Affecting the Rights and Welfare of Individuals as Research Subjects,
Patients, or Recipients of Services
Controlled Substances"
in this section).
LOBBYING
Recipients of Federal grants, cooperative agreements, contracts,
and loans are prohibited by 31 U.S.C. 1352, "Limitation on
Use of Appropriated Funds to Influence Certain Federal Contracting
and Financial Transactions," from using Federal (appropriated)
funds to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence
any officer or employee of an agency, a Member of Congress, an
officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of
Congress with respect to the award, continuation, renewal, amendment,