Number 123
[…] counsel (an attorney), and $72.00 in travel expenses for the field representative.
The arbitrator awarded the union attorney fees and expenses in the amount
requested.
The agency filed exceptions, claiming that the fees were not incurred.
It argued, among other things, that since the grievant never directly consulted
with the national attorney, there was no attorney-client relationship between
the two. It also contended that the paralegal wasn't entitled to attorney
fees and expenses because he wasn't an attorney.
FLRA disagreed, finding that the fees had been incurred within the meaning
of section 7701(g)(1). It pointed to 5 CFR § 550.807(f), which states
that "attorney fees shall be allowed only for the services of members of
the Bar and for the services of law clerks, paralegals, or law students
when assisting members of the Bar." Moreover, in Anderson v. Government
Printing Office, 55 MSPR 548 (1992) and Mitchell v. U.S. Postal Service,
6 MSPR 22 (1981), MSPB awarded attorney fees under § 7701(g) for the
services of a legal assistant and law students, respectively, finding that