[Main Tabs]
[…] Reg.
50512, September 28, 1993, except as otherwise
noted.
§ 206.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority and purpose. This part (Regulation F, 12
CFR Part 206) is issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal
Reserve System (Board) under authority of section 23 of the Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371b-2). The purpose of this part is to limit
the risks that the failure of a depository institution would pose to
insured depository institutions.
(b) Scope. This part applies to all depository
institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
[Codified to 12 C.F.R. § 206.1]
[Section 206.1 amended at 68 Fed. Reg. 53283, September 10,
2003]
§ 206.2 Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Bank means an insured depository institution, as
defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1813), and includes
an insured national bank, state bank, District bank, or savings
association, and an insured branch of a foreign bank.
(b) Commonly-controlled correspondent means a
correspondent that is commonly controlled with the bank and for which
the bank is subject to liability under section 5(e) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act. A correspondent is considered to be commonly
controlled with the bank if:
(1) 25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of the
bank and the correspondent are owned, directly or indirectly, by the
same depository institution or company; or
(2) Either the bank or the correspondent owns 25 percent or more
of any class of voting securities of the other.
(c) Correspondent means a U.S. depository institution or
a foreign bank, as defined in this part, to which a bank has exposure,
but does not include a commonly controlled correspondent.
(d) Exposure means the potential that an obligation will
not be paid in a timely manner or in full. "Exposure" includes
credit and liquidity risks, including operational risks, related to
intraday and interday transactions.
(e) Foreign bank means an institution that: (1) Is
organized under the laws of a country other than the United States;
(2) Engaged in the business of banking;