CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] I.G. Exs. 2 and 3.

D. For purposes of exclusion, I cannot consider whether Petitioner received a fair trial because I cannot look behind the conviction itself.

Even if I were to accept as true that Petitioner was unfairly convicted because of ineffective assistance of counsel and because those involved in the trial, such as the judge and jury, were prejudiced against him, I cannot look behind the conviction for purposes of this decision. By regulation, collateral attacks on Petitioner's conviction are prohibited. Section 1001.2007(d) of 42 C.F.R. provides that:

When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . where the facts were adjudicated and a final decision was made, the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.

An administrative law judge's inability to review the conviction, or relitigate the validity of the conviction, has been consistently upheld by the Departmental Appeals Board. Travers v. Shalala, 20 F.3d 993, 998 (9th Cir. 1994).