CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 2. Whether Petitioner was an owner or operator of GenSys within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. � 263a(i)(3)?

(a) Congress intended to apply the two-year ban to owners and operators whose conduct "precipitated the revocation" of the CLIA certificate or if they bore "ultimate responsibility for the conduct" that led to the revocation.

CLIA, as codified at 42 U.S.C. � 263a, includes no specific definition of the term operator. Section 263a(i)(3) of 42 U.S.C. states that "[n]o person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked" may own or operate another laboratory for two years. The plain language of the statute seems to apply to all present and past owners and operators of a laboratory extending its two-year ban to all without consideration of whether they caused the revocation of the laboratory's CLIA certificate.