CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The statute and regulations only grant a right to a hearing to challenge the CMS decision to sanction the laboratory and the basis for that decision. (5) Id.

(b) Owners and operators have a right to request a hearing to challenge the suspension, limitation and proposed revocation of their laboratory's CLIA certificate.

The plain language of 42 U.S.C. � 263a(i)(1)(C) provides a hearing to an "owner or operator" to challenge the revocation of their laboratory's CLIA certificate. Section 263a(i)(1)(C) of 42 U.S.C. states:

[T]he certificate of a laboratory issued under this section may be suspended, revoked, or limited if the Secretary finds, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the owner or operator of the laboratory, that such owner of operator or any employee of the laboratory -

* * *

(C) has failed to comply with . . . the standards prescribed by the Secretary under subsection (f) of this section . . . .

(Emphasis added.)

Section 493.1844 of 42 C.F.R. sets forth the appeals procedures for CLIA cases.