CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] If not, then New Jersey is entitled to FFP at the normal FMAP rate, and we must therefore uphold the disallowance.

Neither the statute nor the Medicaid regulations defines either the term "amounts expended as medical assistance" or the term "expenditure." However, the regulations at 45 C.F.R. Part 95, governing the filing of FFP claims under various Social Security Act programs, including Medicaid, address the issue of when an expenditure is made. Specifically, section 95.13(b) states that an "expenditure for services" under title XIX is "made in the quarter in which any State agency made a payment to the service provider." (6) 45 C.F.R. � 95.13(b)(emphasis added).