CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] [Page 13] New Jersey accurately notes that the State Medicaid Manual permits states to claim "cost settlements" and "other increasing adjustments" involving private providers as expenditures of the quarter in which the adjustments are made (i.e., as current quarter expenditures), whereas the manual instructs states to claim increasing adjustments involving public providers as prior period expenditures. SMM � 2500.1. New Jersey contends that there is no justification for this disparate treatment. NJ Br. at 13-15. CMS reasonably made this distinction, however. Under section 95.13(b) an expenditure for services under Medicaid is considered to have been made "in the quarter in which any State agency made a payment to the service provider." If a cost settlement involving a private provider increases an interim Medicaid payment rate for a Medicaid service provided in a prior fiscal period, the increase ordinarily results in an actual cash payment by a state agency to the provider or in some other equivalent transaction that