CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] That the regulation precludes the Secretary from declining a proposed AFA only when the effect would be to reduce a funding amount is clear from the language in the regulation requiring the Secretary to "add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled" where a proposed successor AFA [Page 24] is substantially the same as the prior AFA. This language would be unnecessary if the effect of a prohibited declination were not to reduce funding.

Nor do I agree with the Nation's argument that reading section 900.32 to preclude only reductions in funding would render the phrase "and may not decline, any portion of a successor annual funding agreement" in the first complete sentence of the regulation "a nullity."