CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] CMS may allow up to 12 months for a laboratory to correct condition-level deficiencies that do not pose immediate jeopardy if CMS has proposed only alternative sanctions. See 42 C.F.R. � 493.1814(b)(1) and (d). These regulations are inapposite here, however, since CMS also proposed the principal sanction of revocation.

• Petitioners argue that requiring Scottsdale to cease testing as part of the directed plan of correction was contrary to the purpose of a directed plan of correction. P. Appeal Br. at 5; P. Reply Br. at 19. Section 493.1832(b)(1)(ii) provides that when imposing a directed plan of correction, CMS "[d]irects the laboratory to take specific corrective action within specific time frames in order to achieve compliance[.]" (17) Petitioners' argument appears to be that the cease testing order precluded Scottsdale from taking the corrective action.