CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Moreover, the ALJ is not bound by CMS's determination that one or more standard-level violations constitute a condition-level deficiency but rather conducts a de novo review of the findings on which CMS's determination to impose sanctions is based. See, e.g., Emerald Oaks, DAB No. 1800, at 16 (2001).

• Petitioners argue that CMS violated 42 U.S.C. � 263a(h) by imposing both principal and alternative sanctions "together." P. Appeal Br. at 4; P. Reply Br. at 17. Petitioners do not explain their argument, but appear to rely on the language in section 263a(h)(1) that states:

If the Secretary determines that a laboratory which has been issued a certificate under this section no longer substantially meets the requirements for the issuance of a certificate, the Secretary may impose intermediate sanctions in lieu of the actions authorized by subsection (i) of this section [which authorizes principal sanctions].