CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] F), to which WIHCC did not object, and 2) I do not rely on the declaration (or the attachment) as a basis for my decision.

3. The term "self-determination contract" is defined in section 4 of the Indian Self Determination and Education Assistance Act, of which the ISDA is Title I, as "a contract . . . entered into under this subchapter between a tribal organization and the appropriate Secretary for the planning, conduct and administation of programs or services which are otherwise provided to Indian tribes and their members pursuant to Federal law . . . ." 25 C.F.R. � 450b(j).

4. Section 900.6 defines the term "Annual funding agreement" as "a document that represents the negotiated agreement of the Secretary to fund, on an annual basis, the programs, services, activities and functions transferred to an Indian tribe or tribal organization under the Act."

5. Neither party disputed the effective date identified by the ALJ. However, the contract is dated August 16, 2002, and states that it shall become effective upon signature by both parties. IHS Ex.