CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] In any event, even if sections 900.150 and 900.32 apply only to contract and AFA provisions mandated by section 108 of the ISDA, the proposed Buyback Agreement can be viewed as containing such provisions under the implementing regulations. IHS is correct that section 104 of the ISDA authorizes, but does not require, IHS to detail federal employees to a tribal organization to carry out the PFSAs that a tribe has contracted to provide. Section 900.8(k) of 25 C.F.R. nevertheless requires that an initial contract proposal contain specific information, including "[t]he extent of any planned use of Federal personnel and Federal resources." This requires information about any plans a tribal organization may have to use federal employees to carry out PFSAs. (12) The proposed Buyback Agreement falls within the scope of this requirement since it sets out the general terms for details of federal employees to WIHCC for that purpose.