[Main Tabs]
[…] In determining the applicability of the interpretation in this section
to an institutional customer, the FDIC will consider the dollar value
of
{{10-31-97 p.3226}}the securities that the
institutional customer has in its portfolio and/or under management.
While the interpretation in this section is potentially applicable to
any institutional customer, the guidance contained in this section is
more appropriately applied to an institutional customer with at least
$10 million invested in securities in the aggregate in its portfolio
and/or under management.
[Codified to 12 C.F.R. § 368.100]
[The page following this is 3235.]
1The interpretation in this section does not address the
obligation related to suitability that requires that a bank have
"* * * a reasonable basis' to believe that the recommendation
could be suitable for at least some customers." In the Matter
of the Application of F.J. Kaufman and Company of Virginia and
Frederick I. Kaufman, Jr., 50 SEC 164 (1989). Go Back to Text
2See footnote 1 in paragraph (d) of this section. Go Back to Text
[Main Tabs]
[Table of Contents - 2000]
[Index]
[Previous Page]
[Next Page]
[Search]
|