The latest version of this guidance issued in March 2006. Below is an earlier version.
[…] The regulatory requirements for GRAS affirmation petitions differ from food additive petitions in terms of the format, data requirements, and administrative requirements. In addition, there are distinctions in data requirements for GRAS petitions based upon history of use and those based upon scientific procedures. The data requirements for GRAS affirmation of a substance are set forth in 21 CFR 170.30(b) and (c). GRAS affirmation based upon scientific procedures requires "the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is required to obtain approval of a food additive" (21 CFR 170.30(b)); thus, in preparing a petition for GRAS affirmation based upon scientific procedures, consideration shall also be given to the requirements set forth in 21 CFR 171.1(c) for food additive petitions, as well as those in 21 CFR 170.35(c)(1).