Food and Cosmetics Compliance Programs |
[…] "As part of a well-balanced diet that is low in saturated fat and cholesterol, folic acid, vitamin B6 and vitamin B12 may reduce the risk of vascular disease."
"FDA evaluated the above claim and found that, while it is known that diets low in saturated fat and cholesterol reduce the risk of heart disease and other vascular diseases, the evidence in support of the above claim is inconclusive."
The Agency intends to exercise its enforcement discretion with respect to qualified claims only when the claims meet the general requirements for health claims in 21 CFR 101.14. FDA finds that the provision in 21 CFR 101.14(d)(2)(vii) that "If the claim about the effects of consuming the substance at other than decreased dietary levels, ... the claim must specify the daily dietary intake necessary to achieve the claimed effect..." does not apply to this claim. Available scientific information does not support identification of specific amounts of folic acid, vitamin B6, and vitamin B12 that might be useful for reduction in risk of vascular disease. FDA therefore concludes that a claim that implied that specific amounts or combinations of folic acid, vitamin B6, or vitamin B12, are necessary to reduce the risk of vascular disease would be misleading. However, the provision in 21 CFR 101.14(d)(2)(vii) that "If the claim is about the effects of consuming the substance at other than decreased dietary levels," and a definition for the use of the term high for that substance has been established, the substance must be present at a level that meets the requirements for use of that term.
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/ds-hclbv.html
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/ds-ltr12.html