Except as otherwise provided in this title, as used in
[…] into force of the WIPO Performance and Phonograms Treaty
with respect to the United States. Pub. L. No. 105-304,
112 Stat. 2860, 2877.
34The WIPO Copyright and
Performances and Phonograms Treaties Implementation Act
of 1998 requires that subparagraph (E) of the definition
of “restored work” take effect upon entry
into force of the WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty
with respect to the United States. Pub. L. No. 105-304,
112 Stat. 2860, 2877.
35In 1968, the Standard Reference
Data Act provided an exception to Section
105, Pub. L. No. 90-396, 82 Stat. 339. Section 6 of
that act amended title 15 of the United States Code
by authorizing the Secretary of Commerce, at 15 U.S.C.
290e, to secure copyright and renewal thereof on behalf
of the United States as author or proprietor “in
all or any part of any standard reference data which he
prepares or makes available under this chapter,”
and to “authorize the reproduction and publication
thereof by others.” See also section 105(f) of the
Transitional and Supplementary Provisions of the Copyright
Act of 1976, in Part I of the
Appendix. Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90 Stat. 2541.
36The Digital Performance