Past Library of Congress National Book Festivals
Related Resources at the Library
- PLEASE NOTE: Webcast links on each author page will be available shortly after their appearance at the Book Festival. If the webcast is not live, please check back at a later time.
Children
Sponsored by AT&T
Book signing times in ( ).
- 10:00-10:30
Bryan Collier (11-12)
10:40 - 11:10
Tony DiTerlizzi (12-1)
11:20-11:50
Betsy Lewin (1-2)
12:00-12:30
Kadir Nelson (1-2)
12:40-1:10
NBA/WNBA-Read to Achieve
1:20-1:50
Mark Teague (2-3)
2:00-2:30
Shelia Moses (3-4)
2:40-3:10
John McCutcheon (4-5)
3:20-3:50
Mo Willems (4-5)
4:00-4:30
Judith Viorst (2-3)
Teens & Children
Sponsored by Target
Book signing times in ( ).
- 10:00-10:30
Andrew Clements (11-12)
10:40-11:10
Judith Ortiz Cofer (12-1)
11:20-11:50
Letters About Literature national winners
12:00-12:30
Sharon Draper (1-2)
12:40-1:10
Louis Sachar (2-3)
1:20-1:50
Sharon Robinson (2-3)
2:00-2:30
Stephenie Meyer (3-4)
2:40-3:10
Terry Trueman (4-5)
3:20-3:50
Alisa Valdes-Rodriguez (4-5)
4:00-4:30
Richard Peck (2-3)
Fiction & Fantasy
Sponsored by The James Madison Council
Book signing times in ( ).
- 10:00-10:30
Marie Arana (11-12)
10:40-11:10
Khaled Hosseini (12-1)
11:20-11:50
Christopher Buckley (12-1)
12:00-12:45
Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson (1-2)
12:55-1:25
Julia Glass (2-3)
1:35-2:20
Elmer Kelton (3-4)
in conversation with Lucia St. Clair Robson
2:30-3:00
Sharyn McCrumb (4-5)
3:10-3:40
Alice McDermott (4-5)
3:50-4:35
Geraldine Brooks (1-2)
interviewed by Tony Horwitz
Mysteries & Thrillers
Sponsored by The Amend Group
Book signing times in ( ).
- 10:00-10:30
Brad Meltzer (11-12)
10:40-11:10
Harlan Coben (12-1)
11:20-11:50
Michael Connelly (1-2)
12:00-12:30
Vince Flynn (1-2)
12:40-1:10
Kathy Reichs (2-3)
1:20-1:50
George Pelecanos (2-3)
2:00-2:30
Daniel Silva (3-4)
interviewed by Maureen Corrigan
2:40- 3:10
Scott Turow (4-5)
3:20-3:50
Alexander McCall Smith (4-5)
4:00-4:30
Lisa Scottoline (2-3)
History & Biography
Sponsored by AARP
Book signing times in ( ).
- 10:00-10:30
Doris K. Goodwin (10:45-11:45)
10:35-11:05
Kay Bailey Hutchison (11:30-12:30)
11:15-11:45
Taylor Branch (12-1)
11:50-12:20
Robert Remini (1-2)
12:30-1:00
Kai Bird & Martin Sherwin (2-3)
1:10-1:40
Bruce Feiler (2-3)
1:50-2:20
John Hope Franklin (3-4)
2:30-3:00
Douglas Brinkley (4-5)
3:10-3:40
Nathaniel Philbrick (4-5)
3:50-4:20
Andrew Carroll (1-2) - 4:30-5:00
Bob Woodward (3-4)
interviewed by Richard Norton Smith
Home & Family
Sponsored by Target
Book signing times in ( ).
- 10:00-10:30
Sally Squires (11-12)
10:40-11:10
Marcus Samuelsson (11:30-12:30)
11:20-11:50
William Alexander (12-1)
12:00-12:30
Jim Cramer (1-2)
12:40-1:10
G. Garvin (2-3)
1:20-1:50
John Grogan (2-3)
2:00-2:30
Alexandra Stoddard (3-4)
2:40-3:10
Kevin Clash (4-5)
3:20-3:50
Rosalind Wiseman (4-5)
4:00-4:30
James Reston, Jr. (2-3)
Poetry
Sponsored by The National Endowment for the Arts
Book signing times in ( ).
- 10:00-10:30
Dick Davis (10:30-11:00)
10:30-11:00
Elise Paschen (11:00-11:30)
11:00-12:00
Dana Gioia/Poetry Out Loud
12:00-1:00
Donald Hall (1:00-1:30)
1:00-1:30 - Yevgeny Yevtushenko (1:30-2:00)
1:30-2:00
Daniel Hoffman (2:00-2:30)
2:00-2:30 - David Yezzi (2:30-3:00)
2:30-3:00 - Amy Uyematsu (3:00-3:30)
3:00-3:30
Judith Ortiz Cofer (3:30-4:00)
3:30-4:00
Cyrus Cassells (4:00-4:30)
4:00-4:30
Mary Karr (4:30-5:00)
Festival Artist
- 11-12 and 1-2
Gennady Spirin