CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 42 U.S.C. � 1320b-2(a). As the text of this provision indicates, there are certain exceptions to the two-year rule, including the exception for "adjustments to prior year costs" that Kansas asserts applies here.

The Secretary's regulations in 45 C.F.R. Part 95, subpart A implement the two-year filing requirement established by section 1132(a). Section 95.7 states that CMS "will pay a State for a State agency expenditure made after September 30, 1979, only if the State files a claim with us for that expenditure within 2 years after the calendar quarter in which the State agency made the expenditure". A "claim" is defined as a "request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." 45 C.F.R. � 95.4. The statutory exceptions to the two-year limit are restated in 45 C.F.R. � 95.19, which