CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Travers, 791 F.Supp. at 1478. However, the court's statement was dicta since the pretrial diversion program in which Travers participated did not fall under that statute. Additionally, contrary to what Petitioner argues, the program under Utah Code Ann. � 77-2-5 differs fundamentally from that under KRS � 533.250 in that the Utah scheme does not require the defendant to enter a guilty plea. Rather, the Utah program simply requires a written diversion agreement between the defendant and the prosecutor. Utah Code Ann. � 77-2-5(1).

8. Section 533.262(1) provides in full: "The pretrial diversion program authorized by KRS 522.250 to 533.260 shall be the sole program utilized in the Circuit Courts of the Commonwealth except for drug court diversion as approved by the Supreme Court and the Department of Corrections."

9. Petitioner cites KRCrP 1.02, which states: "These rules [KRCrP] shall govern procedure and practice in all criminal proceedings in the Court of Justice." This rule simply states the general applicability of the Kentucky rules of criminal procedure.