CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] See 42 C.F.R. � 488.438.

3. There exists no basis for me to conclude that EAJA fees and costs are justified on the ground that CMS's remedy determination was substantially in excess of that which was imposed.

Petitioner contends that CMS's remedy determination in this case was "excessive" and that it is entitled to EAJA fees and costs whether or not CMS's allegations of noncompliance were substantially justified. Petitioner premises its contention on section 504(a)(4) of EAJA and on 45 C.F.R. � 13.5(c). Section 504(a)(4) provides:

If, in an adversary adjudication arising from an agency action to enforce a party's compliance with a statutory or regulatory requirement, the demand by the agency is substantially in excess of the decision of the adjudicative officer and is unreasonable when compared with such decision, under the facts and circumstances of the case, the adjudicative officer shall award to the party the fees and other expenses related to defending against the excessive demand, unless the party has committed a willful violation of law or otherwise acted in bad faith . . . .

Petitioner argues that CMS's remedy determination was "excessive" measured against what ultimately was imposed by the Board (nothing).