CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] CMS argues to the contrary. Even if I agreed with Petitioner, it would have no impact upon the remedy that I will approve in this case.

4. The alleged violation of 42 C.F.R. � 483.75(o)(2) & (3) (F Tag 521).

This is another alleged violation of the regulation that requires that a facility be "administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident." 42 C.F.R. � 483.75. The specific requirement alleged is a violation of subsection 483.75(o)(2) which requires that a facility maintain a "quality assessment and assurance committee" that meets at least quarterly. The quality assessment and assurance committee is tasked with "identifying issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities are necessary;" and to develop and implement "appropriate plans of action to correct identified quality deficiencies." Id.